Cutting Spur Gears with a Shaper


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Mike on July 04, 2003 at 15:57:54:

I wanted to try and cut spur gears with a shaper using a single point cutter that has a profile like a rack. The involute is produced by rolling the gear blank in proportion to the pitch diameter to the horizontal movement of the cutter for the intended gear.

Now my questions: In producing a gear this way I'm not really sure how deep the gear should be cut. If one cuts it the whole depth won't this result in too much undercutting? Should the gear first be cut to the working depth including the involute and then go back over the gear cutting the clearance (ie. 0.157/DP on 14.5 degree pressure angle) without any involute? Or.....should the "rack" form of the cutter be altered in order to cut it in one shot.....how do the modern methods handle this?


Any help would be appreciated.


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]