Re: deburring info


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by BillS on August 17, 2005 at 16:19:11:

In Reply to: Re: deburring info posted by MG on August 17, 2005 at 05:41:06:

Deburring steel before heat treating can be tricky since the burs are relatively soft and pliable.

Our heat treat vendor from years gone by had large automated blast cabinets that used a hardened steel chip media for blasting. The 58-62 Rc work pieces were placed on an internal rotating table, blasted for a time, then turned over and blasted a second time. The surface was somewhat textured after blasting. I guess the surface retained oil better.

Prior to that they used to manually sand blast which resulted in a much smoother finish. I don't remember if sand blasting was even tried on pre-heat treated gears.

As you know, the worst thing that can happen is allowing the bur material to flow up into the tooth space during removal. This happens with surface filing or sanding.

Some years ago, there was a company that marketed a machine that would follow the tooth contour and grind a chamfer, pushing material out of the tooth space. Surely there are companies today with similar processes? Sounds like this would work well for bevels.



Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]