Re: Finish problem 6A Fellows shaper


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Bills on November 11, 2009 at 16:49:35:

In Reply to: Re: Finish problem 6A Fellows shaper posted by Sean on November 11, 2009 at 10:34:53:

I'm not familiar with the material, but if everything is good and solid with the fixture it sounds like something to do with hardness to me. No bur and pieces breaking out - perhaps brittle material? Cast iron will do what you describe.

Or maybe the cutter doesn't have relief ground in? That could cause friction "welding" with the work piece which would cause pitting... Looking tangential to the cutter, do you see a rake angle behind the cutting edge?

Are you cutting them stacked? are you cutting dry? I'm stumped so far...

Help! someone have a suggestion ??


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]