Re: Problem with customer design


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Charley on April 13, 2005 at 21:54:15:

In Reply to: Re: Problem with customer design posted by Lee on April 08, 2005 at 14:43:41:

Lee,
when I referred to the pocket, this is a aluminum part with two c/bo's that the worm & the worm gear fit one horizontal, one verticle thus at 90 deg.'s to each other. The design for the aluminum part called for .265 +.000/-.005 dia. c/bo., and the gears call for .275 +.005 /-.005 dia. thus the problem the alum. parts are made and plated, the only limiting factor is the gears. I am still concerned with the clearance and backlash when the OD is brought down, plus the means of calculating the pin dia. for measuring the pitch dia. on both the worm & worm gear. Thank-you Charley


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]