Re: Taper in Helical Gears


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Joe on July 30, 2013 at 12:09:32:

In Reply to: Re: Taper in Helical Gears posted by BillS on July 30, 2013 at 08:31:20:

Thank you for the response

Here is one example that I have.
N.O.T. 49
D.P. 12.58672
H.A. 30.2 DEG
P.A. 20.5 DEG
O.D. 4.6024
BASE DIA 4.5044
ROOT DIA 4.2165
N.T.T. MAX .0922
Gear face width .557
Active face width .433
Hand LH

Looking at the front of the work gear the left flank has .00059 minus lead over the active face width.
Looking at the front of the work gear again the right flank has .0000 lead variation over the active face width.
So the gear that Iím designing has to be a mirror image of this.
The sine bar on my hobber is 5.25 long and a .080 shim is Zero in the sign bar.
The gear that I will be making will be approximately .13 wider, or a face width of .69

Again any help is greatly appreciated.



Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]