Surface damage on hard cut gears


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Ivan Doretzkiy on August 27, 2009 at 13:59:50:

From Time to time we see unexplained tooth surface failure on large cyclo-palloid spiral bevel gears that we use on marine transmissions. The gears are case hardened and hard cut. The hard cutting is common for finishing of small hypoid and spiral bevel gears for automotive drive axles. But on large gears, hard cutting looks to be resulting in subsurface damage because of the very high cutting forces. Some of the large hard cut gears fail due to tooth surface damage much sooner than they should. We know that hard turning is not recommended for critical parts because an alternative grinding can be used. But how to avoid damage from hard cutting on large spiral bevel gears? We deal with AGMA class Q12 spiral bevel gears 1000mm 2150mm in diameter. Would somebody know an alternative tooth finishing process that would not damage the hardened case as much as hard cutting.
Thank you.



Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]