Re: DIN 5481 60 Degree Serration info


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Paul Hammerstrom on March 26, 2008 at 19:40:18:

In Reply to: Re: DIN 5481 60 Degree Serration info posted by Ron V on March 26, 2008 at 19:21:24:

Thanks Ron. For the tooth thickness our QC department is measuring the Major diameter (on a male serration), finding the center then measuring the tooth thickness at the pitch diameter. In this case they go out 6.5mm from center (13mm pitch dia) until they intersect the edge on one side of the tooth. Then do the same for the other side of the tooth. Then measure the distance between the points. Is this correct? We don't currently have the Go No-Go ring gauges, and the bore fixture to measure dia over pins is not finished. So they are checking all of the other dims they can for now.


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]