Re: Internal Splined


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Ron on September 09, 2005 at 20:57:37:

In Reply to: Internal Splined posted by John Thomas on September 09, 2005 at 16:35:35:

Alanís suggestion of broaching sounds too cost prohibitive for small quantities.
Form tooling in a slotter sounds good but is a bit rough unless you can find an accurate way to replicate the tooth space form onto the tool.
If weíre dealing with an involute spline, we make our own button cutters for this type of thing so that we can do the job in the gear shaper. The profile is created in a gear calcs program and the DXF file generated is sent to our wire cutter who then cuts the form into a piece of already H/T HSS. When we receive the cutter all that we have to do is grind the top rake angle. Admittedly this can change the pressure angle slightly but the amount of change is minute. The cost for us here in Australia is around $300 - $400 per cutter.
If you like, send me the details and Iíll send you a DXF file of the profile for you to use on any wire cutting machine.



Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]