Re: Coarse pitch gears


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Bill S on July 07, 2002 at 04:53:39:

In Reply to: Coarse pitch gears posted by David McCarroll on July 07, 2002 at 01:18:42:

You've raised an excellent topic, so I'd like to invite more discussion of near-capacity hobbing with a few (maybe obvious) suggestions.

Large module cutters may be too large in dia. to mount on a smaller machine, so you want to check that before committing to the job.

If you can mount the cutter, the next most important thing is rigidity-- both in machine and workholding fixture.

Material hardness must also be considered.

Recommendations:
Limit chip load by taking progressively lighter cuts. This reduces the horsepower required.
Reduce cutter RPM's to gain torque. If you run into vibration and chatter in the last, lighter cuts, try increasing table feed. But the three most important things when cutting large modules: rigidity, rigidity, and rigidity :^)

Also, I don't think you should use climb hobbing. Climb hobbing is unforgiving of any flexure or backlash that would permit the cutter to dig deeper, even while taking a seemingly light cut.

Does anyone with an RS3 care to share their experiences?




Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]